STEFAN R. UNDERHILL, District Judge.
[…] Singer 1992 Rev.) § 61.01, pp. 172-73. Accordingly, I must strictly construe section 52-240b.
In accordance with the principles set forth in section 1-2z and Lynn, I first examine the language of section 52-240b to determine whether it clearly abrogates the common-law measure of punitive damages. In doing so, I am mindful of the Court's direction that "the legislature's intent is derived not in what it meant to say, but in what it did say." Lynn, 226 Conn. at 290, 627 A.2d 1288. The pertinent provision of the statute is comprised of two sentences;
The language of the first sentence of section 52-240b articulates the standard for determining whether punitive damages are available. It provides that "[p]unitive damages may be awarded if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the result of the product seller's reckless disregard...." The sentence incorporates a standard strikingly similar to that stated by the Connecticut Supreme Court in Vandersluis v. Wells, 176 Conn. 353, 358, 407 A.2d 982 (1978) ("Punitive damages are awarded when the evidence shows a reckless indifference...."); see also Harty v.